Skip to content
ERTCONSULTING

Cases

What we did and what changed.

Each case covers the starting point, the work done and the result. Some clients prefer not to be named; in those cases we only show the sector.

Private healthcare · 9 clinics

Nine clinics, one way of welcoming patients.

qualified enquiries
+38%qualified enquiries
acquisition cost
−29%acquisition cost
months
12months
Context
A group of nine specialist clinics.
Problem
They were competing almost entirely on price. Each clinic communicated in its own way and the patient experience changed from site to site, which squeezed margins.
What we did
We redefined the group’s positioning, built a single patient acquisition process for all nine clinics, brought AI tools into the support of clinical operations and made the patient experience consistent across every site.
Result
In twelve months, 38% more qualified enquiries and a 29% lower acquisition cost. The group came to be seen as the premium reference in its specialty.

Independent professional

From a circle of referrals to clients in three new countries.

new countries
3new countries
months
6months
Context
A senior specialist with deep technical expertise.
Problem
Nearly all work came through personal referrals. Outside that circle, hardly anyone knew him.
What we did
We worked on the positioning, set up an AI-supported content production system and designed an enquiry journey for high-value private clients.
Result
Within six months, qualified enquiries began arriving from three countries where he had no clients before. He is now recognised as a reference in his field.

Healthcare · Plastic surgery

Dr. António Conde — Plastic Surgery

From one more clinic to the reference.

Context
A plastic surgery practice.
Problem
It was competing for visibility with many other clinics, with nothing showing the difference in experience and skill. People searching simply couldn’t see that difference.
What we did
We worked on the positioning, built the brand and set up a digital presence designed to attract qualified patients. Message and communication were rebuilt from scratch.
Result
More trust from patients, better-quality enquiries and a brand the market came to recognise as a reference.
Working with VERT changed the way my team and I present ourselves. We went from being just another plastic surgery team to being recognised as a reference. The support was strategic, human and always focused on real results — more trust, more patients and a brand we are proud of.
Dr. António Conde — Plastic Surgery

Manufacturing · B2B

ADL Serralharia, Lda.

A metalwork company that stopped depending on its founder alone.

EBITDA
+22%EBITDA
founder’s calendar
−60%founder’s calendar
months
18months
Context
A profitable metalwork company with strong operational capacity, where almost every decision went through the founder.
Problem
The company could not grow beyond one person’s available time: there were no written rules and no second line of management. And the expertise it had didn’t show in the way it presented itself, which made it hard to reach more demanding clients.
What we did
We ran a full diagnosis of the operation, defined who decides what, set up a weekly management meeting and rebuilt the digital infrastructure. We then worked on the positioning, with a message written for business clients and a digital presence that matches ADL’s industrial capability.
Result
In eighteen months, EBITDA rose 22% and the founder’s calendar became 60% freer. A second line of management now runs the company by written rules, and ADL presents itself to the market clearly and credibly.
The partnership with VERT enabled us to elevate the way we present ADL to the market. They captured the essence of our industrial capability and turned it into a clear, credible, growth-oriented positioning. The work brought strategic structure, rigour in communication and a solid foundation to attract more demanding clients and higher-value projects.
ADL Serralharia, Lda.

Retail · Motorcycles and touring gear

Mototrofa

A refreshed brand, more sales and customers who come back.

sales
+15%sales
Context
Mototrofa asked us for a rebrand and a new online positioning.
Problem
Few enquiries were coming in, and the company wanted to sell more, attract better-qualified customers and give its own brand more visibility.
What we did
We rebranded the company, defined a new online positioning and worked on lead generation to bring in more enquiries and better-qualified customers.
Result
Sales grew by around 15%. And more customers now come back: they buy more often and stay loyal to the brand.

Professional services

Years of experience turned into better enquiries.

Context
A professional services firm with many years of experience.
Problem
That experience wasn’t translating into recognition. Enquiries came in, but few were the right ones and few became clients.
What we did
Positioning, a message that shows the firm’s experience and a digital presence designed to attract the right clients.
Result
Enquiries became better qualified and the conversion rate went up.
Working with VERT was a strategic investment with a clear return. They helped us turn our experience into recognised authority. They brought rigour, clarity and positioning — and that showed in higher lead quality and a better conversion rate. I recommend them to leaders who want strategy, discipline and tangible results.
Professional services client

Companies we have worked with

  • DS Créditos
  • ADL Serralharia
  • Mototrofa
  • Dr. António Conde — Cirurgia Plástica
  • Pneus D. Pedro V
  • Altaroda, SA
  • Casa da Lameira Douro

Shall we talk about your company?

Tell us where you are and where you want to get to. The first meeting is free and carries no commitment.